This privacy statement was last updated on December 18, 2021 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of South Africa.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://passagemail.net. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand) 

2. What if you don't provide us with your personal information?

If you don't provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the information, products or assistance that you are seeking.

3. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to operators for the following purposes:

Operators

Name: Google
Country: United States
Purpose: Anonymized web behaviors. IP address. Visitor information, only if visitor agrees.

Name: Cyber Security Providers
Country: United States
Purpose: cyber security for this website, reduce spam, secure user information, business continuity.

Name: PayPal
Country: United States
Purpose: Facilitate payment processing. Financial details are not held by us.

Name: Stripe
Country: United States
Purpose: Facilitate payment processing. Financial details are not held by us.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.  We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google. Google may not use the data for any other Google services. 

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed. 

6. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites. 

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible. 

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

9. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator South Africa: 
P.O Box 31533,
Braamfontein,
Johannesburg,
2017
Complaints email:complaints.IR@justice.gov.za 

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

PassageMail | PCN, LLC.
255 N. Sierra St. Unit 609
Reno, NV 89501
United States
Website: https://passagemail.net
Email: moc.liamegassap@ofni
Phone number: +1 7754705391

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
information
255 N. Sierra St. Unit 609
Reno, NV 89501

Annex

Nextend Social Login

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Nextend Social Login collects data when a visitor register, login or link the account with with any of the enabled social provider. It collects the following data: email address, name, social provider identifier and access token. Also it can collect profile picture and more fields with the Pro Addon's sync data feature.

Who we share your data with

Nextend Social Login stores the personal data on your site and does not share it with anyone except the access token which used for the authenticated communication with the social providers.

Does the plugin share personal data with third parties

Nextend Social Login use the access token what the social provider gave to communicate with the providers to verify account and securely access personal data.

How long we retain your data

Nextend Social Login removes the collected personal data when the user deleted from WordPress.

Does the plugin use personal data collected by others?

Nextend Social Login use the personal data collected by the social providers to create account on your site when the visitor authorize it.

Does the plugin store things in the browser?

Yes, Nextend Social Login must create a cookie for visitors who use the social login authorization flow. This cookie required for every provider to secure the communication and to redirect the user back to the last location.

Does the plugin collect telemetry data, directly or indirectly?

No

Does the plugin enqueue JavaScript, tracking pixels or embed iframes from a third party?

No

Password Protected Plugin

The Password Protected plugin stores a cookie on successful password login containing a hashed version of the entered password. It does not store any information about the user. The cookie stored is named bid_n_password_protected_auth where n is the blog ID in a multisite network

Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter's IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).